On this page
- What Is the Construction Cost in Chennai per Sq Ft in 2026?
- What Does the Construction Cost per Sq Ft Include?
- How Do You Calculate Construction Cost in Chennai for Your Plot?
- How Much Does a 1,000, 1,200 or 30 × 40 House Cost in Chennai?
- What Factors Push Construction Cost in Chennai Up or Down?
- Where Does the Money Go in a Chennai House Budget?
- What Hidden Costs Do Chennai Homeowners Often Miss?
- How Long Does House Construction Take in Chennai?
- How Can You Reduce Construction Cost in Chennai Without Cutting Quality?
- How Do You Compare Builder Quotes in Chennai?
- Most Chennai houses cost ₹1,800–₹3,600 per sq ft to build in 2026.
- Builders quote on built-up area, not carpet area.
- Package rates usually leave out the compound wall, sump, approvals and EB connection.
- Add extras and a contingency on top; this guide uses 10%.
- Small G and G+1 homes can get an instant online permit under TNCDBR 2019.
Construction cost in Chennai is ₹1,800 to ₹3,600 per sq ft of built-up area for most independent houses in 2026. That range comes from package rates that Chennai builders published between April and October 2026.
Basic finishes sit at the low end. Premium tiles, teak doors and branded fittings push the rate past ₹3,600.
What Is the Construction Cost in Chennai per Sq Ft in 2026?
The construction cost in Chennai per sq ft is about ₹2,200 to ₹2,800 for a standard house with material. Basic and premium packages sit on either side.
No single rate is "the" cost. Five Chennai builders publish these package rates:
Chennai package rates by builder, 2026
₹ per sq ft of built-up area, with material| Source (date) | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Live Homes (Oct 2026) | ₹1,800–₹2,000 | ₹2,100–₹2,800 | ₹2,800–₹3,600 |
| MP Developers (Apr 2026) | ₹1,800–₹2,200 | ₹2,200–₹3,000 | ₹3,000–₹4,500+ |
| Brick & Bolt (updated Jun 2026) | ₹2,250 | ₹2,470 | ₹2,740 |
| DEEJOS (2026 rate page) | ₹1,999 | ₹2,399–₹2,499 | ₹2,649–₹2,749 |
| Balaji Builds (2026 rate page) Widest premium | ₹1,680–₹2,160 | ₹2,280–₹3,120 | ₹3,360–₹5,400 |
| Planning range in this guide Used below | ₹1,800–₹2,200 | ₹2,200–₹2,800 | ₹2,800–₹3,600 |
Premium rates disagree the most. Live Homes tops out at ₹3,600, while Balaji Builds goes up to ₹5,400. The gap reflects finish choices, so ask each builder for a written specification.
Basic, standard and premium are informal tiers, not an official standard. Brick & Bolt's Chennai calculator, for example, allows flooring up to ₹50 per sq ft in its basic tier and up to ₹140 per sq ft in premium.
What Does the Construction Cost per Sq Ft Include?
A Chennai package rate usually covers the grey structure plus standard finishing. The grey structure is the frame: foundation, columns, slabs, walls and roof.

Usually included in the rate:
- Foundation, columns, beams and RCC (reinforced cement concrete) slabs
- Brick or block walls, plastering and painting to the package spec
- Flooring, doors and windows within the package allowance
- Electrical and plumbing points with standard fittings
Often charged extra:
- Compound wall and gate
- Sump and septic tank (DEEJOS lists ₹30 per litre)
- Plan approval and EB (electricity board) connection
- Lift, interiors, modular kitchen and wardrobes
Why does built-up area vs carpet area change the price?
Builders multiply their rate by built-up area, which includes walls, balconies and staircases. Carpet area is the smaller usable floor inside the walls.
MP Developers' example: ₹30 lakh for 1,500 sq ft built-up is ₹2,000 per sq ft. With 1,200–1,300 sq ft of carpet area, the same house costs ₹2,308–₹2,500 per carpet sq ft. Our guide to super built-up vs built-up vs carpet area explains each term.
How Do You Calculate Construction Cost in Chennai for Your Plot?
Multiply your total built-up area by a package rate, then add extras and a contingency buffer.
- Add up the built-up area of all floors.
- Pick a package and a rate from the table above.
- Add items outside the rate: sump, compound wall, approvals, connections.
- Add a contingency for price rises and surprises. This guide assumes 10%.
That is about ₹3,100 per sq ft all-in (₹61,93,000 ÷ 2,000), against a ₹2,500 headline rate. The 1,000 sq ft per floor assumes setbacks reduce the 1,200 sq ft plot's footprint.
How Much Does a 1,000, 1,200 or 30 × 40 House Cost in Chennai?
A 1,000 sq ft house in Chennai costs about ₹22–₹28 lakh to build at standard rates. A 1,200 sq ft house costs about ₹26.4–₹33.6 lakh.
Construction cost by built-up area and package
₹ lakh, construction only| Built-up area | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 sq ft | 10.8–13.2 | 13.2–16.8 | 16.8–21.6 |
| 800 sq ft | 14.4–17.6 | 17.6–22.4 | 22.4–28.8 |
| 1,000 sq ft | 18–22 | 22–28 | 28–36 |
| 1,200 sq ft | 21.6–26.4 | 26.4–33.6 | 33.6–43.2 |
| 1,500 sq ft | 27–33 | 33–42 | 42–54 |
| 30 × 40 plot, G+1 (2,000 sq ft) | 36–44 | 44–56 | 56–72 |
₹40 lakh covers about 1,430–1,820 sq ft at standard rates (₹40,00,000 ÷ ₹2,800 and ÷ ₹2,200), construction only. After extras and contingency, it fits a 1,000–1,200 sq ft standard house. It does not cover a 2,000 sq ft G+1 at standard rates.
How do G, G+1 and G+2 change the cost per sq ft?
Each floor above the ground floor costs about 85–92% of the ground floor, says Balaji Builds, because the foundation and roof are shared. Live Homes (Oct 2026) adds that the saving depends on the slab, staircase and services design.
So if a 1,000 sq ft ground floor costs ₹25 lakh, the first floor would cost about ₹21.25–₹23 lakh. Design the footings for future floors from day one.
Benchmark your builder's material costs
HomeRun lists current prices and delivers across Bengaluru.
What Factors Push Construction Cost in Chennai Up or Down?
Soil, floors, finish grade and site access move the construction cost in Chennai the most.
- Soil and foundation: Clay soils often need a pile or raft foundation. Foundations take 18–25% of the budget on clay, against 5–8% on hard rock (Verified.RealEstate, Sep 2026).
- Location and access: Narrow lanes mean smaller lorries, more trips and more manual handling.
- Floors and design: Cantilevers, double-height rooms and complex elevations add steel, shuttering and labour.
- Material grade and brands: Flooring, doors, sanitaryware and paint drive most of the gap between packages.
Foundation share of the budget by soil type
Verified.RealEstate, Sep 2026| Soil type | Typical foundation | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Hard rock | Shallow or strip | 5–8% |
| Laterite, sandstone | Shallow to medium | 8–12% |
| Sand | Deep or pile | 12–18% |
| Clay Costliest | Pile or raft | 18–25% |
Read our guide to raft foundations if your soil report suggests one.
A soil test tells the engineer how deep and how wide the footings must be. On clay, that one report can shift the foundation from a small share of the budget to a quarter of it.
Where Does the Money Go in a Chennai House Budget?
Materials take about 60% of a typical Chennai house budget and labour about 40%, in Brick & Bolt's 1,000 sq ft example (updated Jun 2026). Plumbing and electrical work takes about 18% of the total in the same guide.
The main structural materials are:
- Cement: OPC (ordinary Portland cement) in grades 43 and 53 under IS 269:2015, the BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) code for OPC, or PPC (Portland pozzolana cement).
- Steel: TMT (thermo-mechanically treated) bars in Fe500 or Fe550 grades under IS 1786:2008.
- Sand, aggregate, and bricks or blocks for concrete and walls.
Cement and steel prices move month to month, so check live local rates before you sign. Owners most often underestimate flooring, doors and windows, bathroom fittings and painting.
What Hidden Costs Do Chennai Homeowners Often Miss?
The biggest hidden costs in Chennai are approvals, utility connections, the sump, the compound wall and interiors. Most package rates leave them out.
Ask the builder to list each item below as included, excluded or charged extra, with a rate.
- Before: plan approval and permit fees, soil test, architect and structural engineer fees
- During: compound wall (DEEJOS lists ₹425 per sq ft), sump and overhead tank, borewell or water connection, temporary power
- After: EB meter, sewer or septic connection, interiors, landscaping
- Personal: rent and loan interest while the house is being built
A pool is its own budget line; see our swimming pool construction cost guide.
Which approvals do you need to build in Chennai?
You need a building permit under TNCDBR 2019, the Tamil Nadu Combined Development and Building Rules, 2019. Inside city limits, Greater Chennai Corporation issues residential permits through the state's online single-window portal.
CMDA, the Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority, plans the wider metropolitan area. Many areas outside it fall under DTCP, the Directorate of Town and Country Planning. Confirm which authority covers your plot.
- Since July 2024, small homes can self-certify for an instant online permit, valid for five years.
- Limits: plot up to 2,500 sq ft, built-up area up to 3,500 sq ft, ground or G+1, height up to 7 m, two dwelling units at most.
- In August 2026 the state announced an expansion to G+2 and 5,000 sq ft. The Government Order was still awaited at that time.
The portal calculates fees from your plan, so get the actual figure there before budgeting.
How Long Does House Construction Take in Chennai?
A standard Chennai house takes 8–14 months to build, according to DEEJOS. Live Homes (Oct 2026) gives 8–15 months for a G+1, plus time for approvals.
Soil test, design and permit
Fix the plan, structure and specification before work starts.
Foundation to plinth
Excavation, footings and plinth beam.
Structure and roof slab
Columns, beams and slabs, one floor at a time.
Walls, plaster and services
Masonry, conduits, plumbing lines, then plastering.
Finishing and handover
Flooring, doors, windows, painting, fittings and EB connection.
The northeast monsoon (October to December) brings about 60% of yearly rain to coastal Tamil Nadu. Plan excavation and foundation work outside it. Every month of delay adds rent and loan interest.
How Can You Reduce Construction Cost in Chennai Without Cutting Quality?
Save on design and finishes, never on structure.
- Choose a simple, rectangular plan and a plain elevation.
- Use standard door, window and tile sizes.
- Fix the full specification before work starts. Mid-build changes cost the most.
- Buy cement and steel in planned batches, timed to each stage.
- Spend on finishes you touch daily, and go basic elsewhere.
Never save on:
- Steel and cement grades specified by the engineer
- Foundation depth and size
- Roof and bathroom waterproofing
- Electrical wiring and earthing
How Do You Compare Builder Quotes in Chennai?
Compare quotes only when they use the same built-up area and the same specification sheet.
- Give every builder one specification sheet with brand names.
- Ask for inclusions and exclusions as a written list.
- Tie payments to stages: plinth, each slab, plastering, handover.
- Check the escalation clause for cement and steel price rises.
- Ask for the structural warranty in the agreement.
- Visit two or three finished homes and speak to the owners.
Turnkey (with material)
Simpler to managePoint
- One rate covers labour and material
- Builder carries wastage and buying
- Easy to compare against package rates
Labour-only
More owner effortPoint
- You buy and store all materials
- Lower quoted rate, not a cheaper house
- Needs close site supervision
A fixed-rate contract locks the price per sq ft. A cost-plus contract passes actual costs through, plus a fee. Our guide on how to hire a civil contractor covers agreements and checks.
Your next step: get three itemised quotes against one specification sheet.

