HomeRun
icon
Foundation & Structure · Guide

Concrete Mix Ratio: Proportions Used in Home Building

What 1:2:4 and M20 actually mean, the ratio chart from M5 to M40, which mix suits each part of a house, and how to turn a ratio into bags of cement, sand and aggregate.

On this page
  1. What Is a Concrete Mix Ratio and What Do the Numbers Mean?
  2. What Do Concrete Grades Like M10, M15 and M20 Mean?
  3. Nominal Mix vs Design Mix: Which One Do You Need?
  4. Concrete Mix Ratio Chart: M5 to M40 by Volume
  5. Which Concrete Mix Ratio Should You Use for Slabs, Columns, Footings and Floors?
  6. Why Does the Water-Cement Ratio Decide Concrete Strength?
  7. How Do You Calculate Cement, Sand and Aggregate for a Mix?
  8. How Should Concrete Be Mixed, Placed and Cured on Site?
  9. What Mixing Mistakes Weaken Concrete on Site?
  10. How Can You Check Your Contractor Is Using the Right Mix?
Summary — what you need to know
  • A concrete mix ratio lists cement : sand : coarse aggregate, usually by volume.
  • The M grade is a strength target in N/mm² at 28 days, not the ratio itself.
  • IS 456 allows fixed (nominal) ratios only up to M20; higher grades need a design mix.
  • Reinforced members in a house need at least M20 under IS 456.
  • Water is controlled separately: extra water weakens any ratio.

A concrete mix ratio is the proportion of cement, sand and coarse aggregate in a batch of concrete. A 1:2:4 mix, for example, uses 1 part cement, 2 parts sand and 4 parts stone chips by volume.

This guide explains the standard concrete mix ratio for each grade, where each one is used in a house, and how to calculate materials.

M20
Highest grade IS 456 allows as a nominal (fixed-ratio) mix
1.54
Common factor to convert wet concrete volume to dry materials
28 days
Age at which grade strength is measured on test cubes

What Is a Concrete Mix Ratio and What Do the Numbers Mean?

A concrete mix ratio is a recipe for the dry ingredients of concrete. The three numbers always follow the same order.

  • First number, cement: the binder that hardens with water.
  • Second number, sand: fine aggregate, river sand or manufactured sand (M-sand).
  • Third number, coarse aggregate: crushed stone, called jelly in Bengaluru, usually 20 mm.

Water is not part of the written ratio. It is set separately as the water-cement ratio, covered below.

Ratio by volume is not ratio by weight

A 1:2:4 mix measured in boxes is not 1:2:4 in kilograms. Cement, sand and stone have different densities. Damp sand also swells, so a box of wet sand holds less sand than it seems.

What Do Concrete Grades Like M10, M15 and M20 Mean?

A concrete grade is the strength the mix must reach. In M20, "M" stands for mix and "20" is the characteristic compressive strength of 20 N/mm² (newtons per square millimetre, the same as MPa).

  • Characteristic strength (fck): the value below which no more than 5% of test results may fall.
  • Test specimen: a 150 mm cube, crushed after 28 days of curing.
  • Why 28 days: concrete keeps gaining strength for weeks, and 28 days is the agreed benchmark.

IS 456:2000, the Bureau of Indian Standards code for plain and reinforced concrete, sets the minimum grades. Reinforced cement concrete (RCC, concrete with steel bars) needs at least M20 even in mild exposure.

Cement grade is a different number

OPC 43 and OPC 53 describe the strength of the cement itself. They are not concrete grades. You can make M20 concrete with either.

Nominal Mix vs Design Mix: Which One Do You Need?

A nominal mix uses a fixed volume ratio such as 1:1.5:3. A design mix is proportioned by weight from lab tests on your actual cement, sand and aggregate, following IS 10262, the Indian guideline for concrete mix proportioning.

Nominal mix

Small house jobs

Fixed ratio, batched by volume on site.

  • Allowed up to M20 under IS 456
  • No lab trials needed
  • Uses more cement to cover variation
  • Quality depends on site discipline

Design mix

M25 and above

Lab-proportioned, batched by weight.

  • Required for M25, M30, M40
  • Trial batches set the recipe
  • Often less cement for the same strength
  • Usually supplied as ready-mix concrete
Rule of thumb

If your drawing says M25 or higher, do not mix by boxes. Order ready-mix concrete (RMC) by grade from a plant.

Concrete Mix Ratio Chart: M5 to M40 by Volume

The standard concrete mix ratio chart below covers nominal mixes from M5 to M20. M25 and above are design mixes, so they have no fixed ratio.

Concrete mix ratio table by grade

Cement : sand : aggregate, by volume
GradeRatioCement bags / m³Typical use
M51 : 5 : 102.8Lean filling, mass work
M7.51 : 4 : 83.4PCC bed under footings
M101 : 3 : 64.4PCC levelling, floor base
M151 : 2 : 46.3Floors, paths, plain concrete
M20 House RCC1 : 1.5 : 38.1Slabs, beams, columns, footings
M25 Design mix1 : 1 : 2 (indicative only)Per mix designRCC in moderate exposure
M30 to M40 Design mixNo fixed ratioPer mix designSevere exposure, tanks, larger buildings
Bags worked out with a 1.54 dry-volume factor, 1,440 kg/m³ cement and 50 kg bags, before wastage. A nominal 1:1:2 needs about 554 kg of cement per m³, above the 450 kg cap in IS 456, which is one reason M25 is designed instead.

As the grade rises, the ratio holds less sand and stone per part of cement. Cement per cubic metre nearly triples from M5 to M20.

What about 1:2:3?

A 1:2:3 mix is not one of the IS 456 nominal ratios, so it has no fixed M grade. It holds about 7.4 bags of cement per m³, between M15 and M20.

For grade-specific quantities, see the M20 concrete ratio guide and the M15 concrete mix ratio and quantities.

Which Concrete Mix Ratio Should You Use for Slabs, Columns, Footings and Floors?

Use M20 (1:1.5:3) or higher for every reinforced part of a house, and leaner mixes only for plain concrete beds and floors. Your structural engineer's drawing always overrides a general table.

House cutaway showing the typical concrete grade and mix ratio for the PCC bed, footings, columns, slabs, ground floor base and driveway

Concrete mix ratio by part of the house

Typical residential practice
ElementTypical gradeNominal ratioWhy
PCC bed under footingsM7.5 or M101:4:8 or 1:3:6Clean, level base for steel; carries little load
Footings and plinth beamsM20 to M251:1.5:3 for M20RCC buried in soil; IS 456 rates this moderate exposure
Columns and beams M20 minimumM20 to M251:1.5:3 for M20Main load path of the building
Roof and floor slabsM20 to M251:1.5:3 for M20Thin RCC members that must resist cracking
Ground floor base, pathsM10 to M151:3:6 or 1:2:4Plain concrete under tiles or for light foot traffic
DrivewaysM20 or higher1:1.5:3 for M20Vehicle loads and weather
IS 456 Table 3 classes concrete buried in non-aggressive soil as moderate exposure, where Table 5 sets M25 as the minimum for RCC. Many house drawings still specify M20 footings, so follow your engineer.
Mortar and plaster are not concrete

Brickwork mortar and wall plaster use only cement and sand, with no coarse aggregate. A two-number ratio such as 1:6 is a mortar mix, not a concrete mix ratio.

Steel matters as much as the mix in RCC. Read our guide to TMT bars for house construction before you buy reinforcement.

60-minute delivery

Casting a slab or footing in Bengaluru?

Order concrete materials with a GST invoice and delivery across Bengaluru.

CementM-sand20 mm aggregateTMT bars
Shop nowGet a price listBengaluru · open 8 am–8 pm, all days

Why Does the Water-Cement Ratio Decide Concrete Strength?

The water-cement ratio (w/c) decides strength because surplus water leaves pores when it dries out. Lower w/c gives denser, stronger and more durable concrete, as long as the mix can still be compacted.

The formula
Water-cement ratio = weight of water (kg) ÷ weight of cement (kg)
At w/c 0.50, one 50 kg bag of cement takes 25 litres of water in total, including moisture already in the sand.

IS 456 limits for reinforced concrete

Table 5, 20 mm aggregate
ExposureMax free w/cMin cement (kg/m³)Min grade
Mild (indoor, protected)0.55300M20
Moderate (buried in soil, sheltered from rain)0.50300M25
Severe (heavy rain, wet and dry cycles)0.45320M30
For plain concrete, IS 456 allows up to 0.60 w/c in mild and moderate exposure, with minimum cement of 220 and 240 kg/m³.
Never add water to make pouring easier

A stiff mix tempts workers to add a bucket of water. Ask for a plasticiser or superplasticiser admixture instead. These chemicals improve flow without raising the water-cement ratio.

How Do You Calculate Cement, Sand and Aggregate for a Mix?

Multiply the wet concrete volume by 1.54 to get dry volume, then split it by the ratio. The factor covers voids between dry particles that close up once water is added.

The formula
Material volume = wet volume × 1.54 × material's part ÷ sum of the ratio
Cement in bags = cement volume × 1,440 kg/m³ ÷ 50 kg. Some sources use 1.52 for the dry factor; 1.54 is the most common.
Worked exampleM20 roof slab, 3 m × 4 m × 125 mm
Wet volume, 3 × 4 × 0.1251.5 m³
Dry volume, 1.5 × 1.542.31 m³
Cement, 2.31 × 1 ÷ 5.50.42 m³ = 605 kg = 12.1 bags
Sand, 2.31 × 1.5 ÷ 5.50.63 m³ (22.2 cft)
Aggregate, 2.31 × 3 ÷ 5.51.26 m³ (44.5 cft)
Water at w/c 0.50, 605 × 0.50about 302 litres
Order, before wastage13 bags + 0.63 m³ sand + 1.26 m³ aggregate

Volume batching uses gauge boxes; weight batching uses scales and is more accurate. Damp sand can bulk by 20 to 40%, so volume batching with wet sand gives a leaner mix than planned.

How Should Concrete Be Mixed, Placed and Cured on Site?

Batch with the same measures every time, mix until the colour is even, compact well and keep the concrete wet for at least 7 days.

  1. Measure: use a gauge box sized to one 50 kg bag, about 35 litres, never shovel counts.
  2. Mix dry, then wet: blend cement, sand and aggregate first, then add measured water.
  3. Place quickly: pour before the mix starts to stiffen, and avoid dropping concrete from height.
  4. Compact: use a needle vibrator to remove trapped air around the steel.
  5. Cure: start once the surface has set, by ponding, wet hessian or sprinkling.
Day 0

Pour and compact

Cast test cubes from the same batch.

Day 1

Start curing

Keep the surface wet; do not load the slab.

Day 7

OPC minimum curing

Well-cured concrete is at roughly 70% of its 28-day strength.

Day 10

PPC or hot weather

IS 456 asks for at least 10 days with blended cement; extend to 14 in dry heat.

Day 28

Grade strength

Cubes are crushed to confirm the M grade.

What Mixing Mistakes Weaken Concrete on Site?

Most weak concrete on house sites comes from a few repeat errors, each with a visible sign.

  • Eyeballed batching: shovel counts instead of boxes give uneven strength from batch to batch.
  • Too much water: the mix bleeds, the surface dusts and fine cracks appear.
  • Dirty sand or silty aggregate: weak bond between paste and stone.
  • Oversized stone in thin sections: honeycombing around steel bars.
  • Poor compaction: voids and exposed aggregate after formwork removal.
  • Skipping curing: surface cracks and low cube results.

How Can You Check Your Contractor Is Using the Right Mix?

Ask for a slump test on the day of the pour and cube tests at 7 and 28 days. Both are simple and cheap compared with repairing a slab.

  • Slump test: fresh concrete fills a 300 mm cone (200 mm base, 100 mm top) in layers, each rodded 25 times with a 16 mm rod. The drop after lifting the cone is the slump.
  • Typical slump: about 25 to 75 mm for slabs, beams, columns and footings; 50 to 100 mm for heavily reinforced sections.
  • Cube test: 150 mm cubes, cured in water and crushed at an accredited lab under IS 516.
  • Which grade does the structural drawing specify for each member?
  • What size are the gauge boxes, and is one box equal to one bag?
  • Is the sand washed and the aggregate 20 mm graded?
  • Who casts the cubes, and which lab will test them?
  • How many days of curing are planned, and who will do it?

Next step: confirm the grade with your engineer, then get quantities and a price list for cement, sand and aggregate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a concrete mix ratio like 1:2:4 actually mean?

A 1:2:4 mix means 1 part cement, 2 parts sand and 4 parts coarse aggregate, measured by volume. It is the nominal ratio for M15 concrete under IS 456. Water is added separately, based on the water-cement ratio.

What do concrete grades such as M20 and M25 stand for and where is each used?

M stands for mix, and the number is the 28-day characteristic compressive strength in N/mm². M20 is the usual grade for house slabs, beams, columns and footings. M25 is used for RCC in moderate exposure, such as concrete buried in soil, and must be a design mix.

What is M5, M10, M15, M20, M25?

These are concrete grades with target strengths of 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 N/mm² at 28 days. M5 to M20 have nominal ratios from 1:5:10 to 1:1.5:3. M25 needs a design mix under IS 456.

What is the best ratio for concrete mix?

There is no single best concrete mix ratio; it depends on the job. For reinforced parts of a house, 1:1.5:3 (M20) is the common minimum. For plain floor bases and paths, 1:2:4 (M15) or 1:3:6 (M10) is usually enough.

Which concrete mix ratio should I use for residential slabs and floors?

Use M20 (1:1.5:3) or higher for RCC roof and floor slabs. A plain concrete base under floor tiles is usually M10 or M15. Follow the grade on your structural drawing if it differs.

What mix ratio is recommended for columns, beams and other RCC structural elements?

IS 456 sets M20 as the minimum grade for reinforced concrete, so columns and beams need at least a 1:1.5:3 nominal mix. Many engineers specify M25 for footings and exposed members, which must be a design mix.

How does adding too much water affect concrete strength?

Extra water raises the water-cement ratio and leaves pores when it evaporates. The concrete becomes weaker, more porous and more prone to cracks and steel corrosion. Use a plasticiser admixture if you need a more flowable mix.

What is the difference between nominal mix, standard mix and design mix concrete?

A nominal mix uses a fixed volume ratio, such as 1:2:4, and IS 456 allows it up to M20. Standard mix is an older term for fixed-ratio mixes with a specified minimum strength. A design mix is proportioned by weight from lab trials under IS 10262 and is needed for M25 and above.

Reviewed by

HomeRun Team

The HomeRun editorial team researches and writes our building guides.