HomeRun
icon
Foundation & Structure · Cost & Calculation

M20 Concrete Ratio: Mix Proportions, Cement Bags and Quantities per Cubic Metre

What 1:1.5:3 means, how many bags of cement, sand and aggregate go into a cubic metre, how much water to add, and how to mix, cure and test M20 concrete.

On this page
  1. What Is the M20 Concrete Ratio and What Does 1:1.5:3 Mean?
  2. Is the M20 Ratio by Volume or by Weight?
  3. How Much Cement, Sand and Aggregate Do You Need for 1 m³ of M20?
  4. How Do You Calculate M20 Materials for Your Own Slab?
  5. What Is the Water-Cement Ratio for M20 Concrete?
  6. Nominal Mix or Design Mix: Which M20 Do You Need?
  7. How Does M20 Compare With M15, M25 and M30?
  8. Where Is M20 Concrete Used, and Is It Enough for Your House?
  9. How Do You Mix, Place and Cure M20 Concrete?
  10. How Do You Test M20 Concrete?
  11. Site-Mixed or Ready-Mix M20: Which Costs Less?
  12. What Mistakes Weaken M20 Concrete?
  13. How Should You Plan Your M20 Pour?
Summary — what you need to know
  • The M20 concrete ratio is 1:1.5:3 (cement : sand : aggregate) by volume.
  • 1 m³ of M20 needs about 8.06 bags of cement, 0.42 m³ of sand and 0.84 m³ of 20 mm aggregate.
  • Keep the water-cement ratio at 0.55 or lower for RCC in mild exposure; 0.50 means 25 litres per bag.
  • IS 456 allows nominal mixes up to M20. M25 and above need a design mix.
  • Cure for at least 7 days with OPC and 10 days with PPC, longer in hot, dry weather.

The M20 concrete ratio is 1:1.5:3, meaning 1 part cement, 1.5 parts sand and 3 parts coarse aggregate by volume. One cubic metre of M20 concrete needs about 8 bags of cement, 0.42 m³ of sand and 0.84 m³ of aggregate. M20 reaches a characteristic strength of 20 N/mm² at 28 days.

This guide shows how those quantities are calculated, how much water to add, how to mix and cure M20, and when you should switch to a design mix or ready-mix concrete.

1 : 1.5 : 3
Cement : sand : aggregate, by volume
8.06 bags
Cement per m³ of M20 (50 kg bags)
20 N/mm²
Characteristic strength at 28 days

What Is the M20 Concrete Ratio and What Does 1:1.5:3 Mean?

M20 is a grade of concrete defined in IS 456:2000, the Indian code for plain and reinforced concrete. "M" stands for mix, and "20" is the characteristic compressive strength in N/mm² (MPa) of 150 mm cubes tested at 28 days.

Characteristic strength is the strength below which no more than 5% of test results are expected to fall. So most M20 cubes test well above 20 N/mm².

The ratio 1:1.5:3 tells you the proportions:

M20 is the lowest grade IS 456 allows for reinforced concrete in mild exposure, which is why it is the default for most house slabs, beams and columns.

Is the M20 Ratio by Volume or by Weight?

gauge box vs head-pan batching

The 1:1.5:3 ratio is by volume. Site crews measure it with gauge boxes, while bag and kilogram figures come from converting volume using material densities.

  • Volume batching: use a wooden or steel gauge box that holds exactly one 50 kg bag of cement (about 0.035 m³). Fill it 1.5 times with sand and 3 times with aggregate per bag.
  • Weight batching: weighs every ingredient. It is more accurate and is how ready-mix plants work.
  • Bulking of sand: damp sand swells, so a box of wet sand holds less sand than a box of dry sand. Add extra sand when it is moist, or the mix becomes cement-rich and sand-poor.
A pan is not a part

Counting head pans or shovels is the most common batching error on Indian sites. Pans are filled unevenly, so the real ratio drifts. Use a gauge box for every batch.

How Much Cement, Sand and Aggregate Do You Need for 1 m³ of M20?

For 1 m³ of M20 concrete you need about 403 kg of cement (8.06 bags), 0.42 m³ of sand and 0.84 m³ of coarse aggregate. Here is how to calculate it.

Dry volume method
Material volume = wet volume × 1.54 × material's parts ÷ total parts (5.5)
The 1.54 factor converts finished (wet) concrete to the larger dry volume of loose materials, because the voids between particles fill up when mixed. Cement density is taken as 1,440 kg/m³. 1 m³ = 35.31 cft.
Worked exampleMaterials for 1 m³ of M20
Dry volume: 1 × 1.541.54 m³
Cement: 1.54 × 1 ÷ 5.50.28 m³ × 1,440 = 403 kg
Cement bags: 403 ÷ 508.06 bags
Sand: 1.54 × 1.5 ÷ 5.50.42 m³ (14.8 cft)
Aggregate: 1.54 × 3 ÷ 5.50.84 m³ (29.7 cft)
Water at 0.50 w/c ratio: 403 × 0.5About 202 litres

M20 concrete quantities for common volumes

Before wastage
Concrete volumeCement (bags)Sand (m³)Aggregate (m³)
0.5 m³4.030.210.42
1 m³8.060.420.84
5 m³40.32.104.20
Published figures differ slightly because some sources use 1.52 or 1.57 as the dry factor, or a different cement density. Treat these as ordering estimates.
Quick order rule

Multiply your concrete volume in m³ by 8 to get cement bags, then add a wastage allowance agreed with your site engineer. Round up to whole bags.

How Do You Calculate M20 Materials for Your Own Slab?

You calculate M20 materials by finding the concrete volume (length × width × thickness), adding wastage, then multiplying by the per-m³ quantities above.

Worked exampleA 4 m × 3 m roof slab, 125 mm thick
Volume: 4 × 3 × 0.1251.50 m³
Add 5% wastage (assumed): 1.50 × 1.051.575 m³
Cement: 1.575 × 8.0612.7 → 13 bags
Sand: 1.575 × 0.420.66 m³ (23.3 cft)
Aggregate: 1.575 × 0.841.32 m³ (46.7 cft)
Water at 0.50 w/c: 13 bags × 25 litresAbout 325 litres

Beams, columns and footings work the same way. Add up each element's volume first. Do not deduct the steel; reinforcement takes up very little volume.

What Is the Water-Cement Ratio for M20 Concrete?

The water-cement ratio for M20 concrete is usually 0.45–0.55. IS 456 Table 5 caps it at 0.55 for reinforced concrete in mild exposure and 0.50 in moderate exposure.

  • At 0.50: 25 litres of water per 50 kg bag of cement.
  • At 0.55 (maximum for mild exposure): 27.5 litres per bag.
  • Moisture in sand counts: wet sand already carries water, so reduce the added water.

Workability is checked with the slump test. Extra water makes concrete easier to pour but weaker, and it causes bleeding, segregation and shrinkage cracks. If you need a more flowable mix, ask for a plasticiser admixture instead of more water.

Nominal Mix or Design Mix: Which M20 Do You Need?

A nominal mix like 1:1.5:3 is a fixed recipe and suits small residential pours. A design mix is proportioned in a lab from your actual materials to hit a target strength, and it usually saves cement on larger jobs.

Nominal mix M20

Small jobs

Fixed 1:1.5:3 proportions from IS 456.

  • No lab testing needed to start
  • Easy to batch with gauge boxes
  • Allowed up to M20 under IS 456
  • Uses more cement than needed

Design mix M20

Larger pours

Proportioned to IS 10262 from tested materials.

  • Targets a mean strength of about 26.6 N/mm²
  • Often lower cement content and cost
  • Needs trial mixes and quality control
  • Required for M25 and above

The target mean strength comes from IS 10262: 20 + 1.65 × 4 (the assumed standard deviation for M20) = 26.6 N/mm².

How Does M20 Compare With M15, M25 and M30?

M20 sits in the middle of the common residential grades. Lower grades suit plain concrete; higher grades suit heavier loads, harsher exposure or taller buildings.

Concrete grades compared

Nominal ratios as commonly used in India
GradeRatio (C:S:A)Strength (N/mm²)Typical use
M101:3:610PCC levelling, bed concrete
M151:2:415PCC under footings, floors
M20 Default pick1:1.5:320House slabs, beams, columns, footings
M25Design mix (1:1:2 often quoted)25Moderate exposure, multi-storey RCC
M30Design mix30Severe exposure, heavy loads
IS 456 allows nominal mixes only up to M20. For M25 and above, use a design mix or ready-mix concrete.
Decision rule

Use M20 for most low-rise house RCC. Move to M25 or higher where the structural drawing says so, or where the building faces moderate or severe exposure such as coastal air. The engineer's drawing always overrides a rule of thumb.

Where Is M20 Concrete Used, and Is It Enough for Your House?

M20 concrete is enough for the slabs, beams, columns and footings of most low-rise Indian homes in mild exposure. Common uses include:

  • Roof and floor slabs, beams and columns in G+1 and G+2 homes
  • Isolated and strip footings
  • Driveways, pavements and compound wall beams
  • Small retaining walls

Water tanks and sumps are different. Liquid-retaining structures follow IS 3370, which has its own grade and crack-width rules, so follow the structural design rather than defaulting to M20. Reinforcement size and spacing also come from the engineer, not from the grade.

How Do You Mix, Place and Cure M20 Concrete?

Mix M20 by batching with gauge boxes, mixing dry, adding water gradually, then placing, compacting and curing. Follow this order:

  1. Batch one bag of cement, 1.5 boxes of sand and 3 boxes of aggregate.
  2. Mix dry until the colour is even. A drum mixer gives a more uniform mix than hand mixing.
  3. Add water gradually to the measured quantity, then mix for about two minutes.
  4. Place within about 30 minutes of mixing, without dropping it from a height.
  5. Compact with a needle vibrator to remove air and avoid honeycombing.
  6. Finish the surface, then start curing once it has set.
  7. Cure for at least 7 days with OPC, and at least 10 days with PPC or other blended cements, as IS 456 recommends. Extend both in hot, dry weather.

Before the pour: check you have these on site

  • Gauge box sized to one 50 kg cement bag
  • Cement, sand and aggregate for the full pour, plus wastage
  • Clean water and a measuring bucket
  • Mixer and needle vibrator, with fuel or power
  • Slump cone and three 150 mm cube moulds
  • Hessian, water and a curing plan for the next 7–10 days

How Do You Test M20 Concrete?

You test M20 concrete with a slump test for workability on site and a cube test for strength at 7 and 28 days.

  • Slump test: fill a standard cone in three layers, lift it and measure how far the concrete drops. IS 456 suggests about 25–75 mm for lightly reinforced slabs, beams and footings, and 50–100 mm for heavily reinforced sections.
  • Cube test: cast 150 mm cubes from the same batch and crush them at a lab as per IS 516. The 28-day result is the one that counts.
  • 7-day check: cubes commonly reach about two-thirds of their 28-day strength at 7 days. A very low 7-day result is an early warning.

IS 456 Table 11 sets the acceptance rules for a group of cube results. Ask your engineer or the lab to apply it, rather than judging from a single cube.

Site-Mixed or Ready-Mix M20: Which Costs Less?

Site-mixed M20 usually costs less in materials for small pours, while ready-mix concrete (RMC) gives more consistent quality and saves labour on larger slabs.

M20 cost signals in Bengaluru

Market data, April–May 2026
ItemPrice
Ready-mix M20, per m³₹5,000–6,160
Pumping, extra per m³₹200–400
OPC 43 cement, per 50 kg bag₹385–425
PPC cement, per 50 kg bag₹365–405
Cement for 1 m³ site-mixed M20 (8.06 bags of OPC 43)₹3,103–3,426
Source: InfraLens Bengaluru price pages (updated April and May 2026). Site-mixed cost adds sand, aggregate, mixer, labour and water. Check current rates before ordering.

Ready-mix makes sense when the pour is large (a full roof slab), access is good for the truck and the pump, and you want a test certificate with the delivery. Site mixing suits small or scattered pours such as footings, lintels and repairs.

60-minute delivery

Order M20 materials in the right quantities

Cement, M-sand, 20 mm aggregate and TMT steel for slabs, footings and columns, delivered across Bengaluru. Genuine stock, GST invoice.

CementSandAggregatesTMT bars
Shop cement and aggregatesGet a price listBengaluru · open 8 am–8 pm, all days

What Mistakes Weaken M20 Concrete?

Excess water, eyeballed proportions and missed curing are the mistakes that weaken M20 concrete most often. Watch for these signs:

  • Segregation: stones settle and slurry floats, usually from too much water or dropping concrete from a height
  • Bleeding: water collects on top, leaving a weak, dusty surface
  • Honeycombing: voids at the formwork face from poor compaction
  • Dusting and surface cracks: the slab dried out before it was cured
  • Low cube results: wrong proportions, damp sand not adjusted for, or dirty aggregate

The cheapest way to lose a grade of concrete is a bucket of extra water. The cheapest way to keep it is a week of curing.

HomeRun Editorial Desk

How Should You Plan Your M20 Pour?

Plan an M20 pour in four steps:

  • Confirm the grade and exposure class on the structural drawing
  • Calculate volume, then cement bags, sand and aggregate with the method above
  • Source clean, graded sand and aggregate, and fresh cement
  • Book labour, the mixer or RMC truck, and plan 7–10 days of curing

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the standard mix ratio for M20 concrete?

The standard nominal mix ratio for M20 concrete is 1:1.5:3, meaning 1 part cement, 1.5 parts sand and 3 parts coarse aggregate by volume. It is used for most residential RCC work.

What does M20 grade concrete mean and what does the 'M' and '20' stand for?

"M" stands for mix, and "20" is the characteristic compressive strength of 20 N/mm² measured on 150 mm cubes at 28 days, as defined in IS 456:2000. Characteristic strength means no more than 5% of results should fall below that value.

How much cement, sand and aggregate do I need for one cubic metre of M20 concrete?

Using the dry volume factor of 1.54, one cubic metre of M20 needs about 403 kg of cement (8.06 bags), 0.42 m³ of sand and 0.84 m³ of coarse aggregate. Add a wastage allowance agreed with your site engineer.

How many bags of cement are required per cubic metre of M20 concrete?

About 8 bags of 50 kg cement are required per cubic metre of nominal-mix M20 concrete, or 8.06 bags by calculation. A design mix may use less.

What is the correct water-cement ratio for M20 concrete?

The water-cement ratio for M20 is usually 0.45–0.55. IS 456 caps it at 0.55 for reinforced concrete in mild exposure. At 0.50 you add about 25 litres of water per 50 kg bag of cement, less if the sand is wet.

Is the M20 ratio measured by volume or by weight?

The 1:1.5:3 ratio is by volume and is measured on site with gauge boxes. Weight batching is more accurate and is used by ready-mix plants and for design mixes.

How long does M20 concrete take to reach full strength, and how long should it be cured?

M20 concrete reaches its specified strength at 28 days, and commonly reaches about two-thirds of it at 7 days. IS 456 recommends at least 7 days of moist curing with OPC and at least 10 days with blended cements such as PPC.

Where is M20 concrete used in residential construction?

M20 is used for slabs, beams, columns and footings in most low-rise houses, and for driveways, pavements and small retaining walls. Water tanks and buildings in harsher exposure may need a higher grade, as shown on the structural drawing.

Reviewed by

HomeRun Team

The HomeRun editorial team researches and writes our building guides.